Princely States of India A-J

http://www.worldstatesmen.org/India_princes_A-J.html

=================================================
Princely States of India  K-Z 

 http://www.worldstatesmen.org/India_princes_K-W.

 =======================================================================

Tiruvidamkodu/Tiruvankur (Travancore)
 
[Tiruvankur
                          (Travancore) State Flag]
            19h cent. - 1949 State Flag

[Tiruvankur
                          (Travancore) Civil Flag]
                 to 1949 Civil Flag

[Tiruvankur
                          (Travancore) Merchant Flag 1921-1947]
         2 Aug 1921 - 15 Aug 1947 Merchant Flag

Map of Travancore
Capital: Thrivandrum
(Padmanabhapuram to 1795)
Population: 5,095,973 (1931)
2,311,379 (1875)
c.1100                     Cheraman dynasty inaugurated; succeeds various
                             successor states of the ancient Cheralam empire.
17 Nov 1795                British protectorate.
Rajas (officially Chiravai Muppan Padmanabhadasa)
1678 - 1705                Ravi Varma                         (b. 1668 - d. 1705)
1678 - 1684                Rani Umayamma (f) -Regent          (d. 1706)
1705 - 1718                Unni Kerala Varma III              (d. 1718)

1718 - 1721                Aditya Varma                       (d. 1721)
1721 - 27 Jan 1729         Rama Varma I                       (d. 1729)
27 Jan 1729 -  7 Jul 1758  Martanda Varma I                   (b. 1706 - d. 1758)
 7 Jul 1758 - 17 Feb 1798  Rama Varma II                      (b. 1724 - d. 1798)
17 Feb 1798 -  7 Nov 1810  Bala Rama Varma I                  (b. 1782 - d. 1810)
 7 Nov 1810 - 16 Apr 1813  Ghauri Lakshmi Bai (f) -Regent     (b. 1791 - d. 1815)
                             (1st time)
16 Apr 1813 - 27 Dec 1846  Rama Varma III                     (b. 1813 - d. 1846)
16 Apr 1813 - 1815         Ghauri Lakshmi Bai (f) -Regent     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1815 - 1829                Ghauri Parvati Bayi -Regent        (b. 1802 - d. 1853)
27 Dec 1846 - 18 Aug 1860  Martanda Varma II                  (b. 1814 - d. 1860)
18 Aug 1860 -  6 Aug 1866  Rama Varma IV                      (b. 1832 - d. 1880)
Maharajas
 6 Aug 1866 - 30 May 1880  Rama Varma IV                      (s.a.)
30 May 1880 -  4 Aug 1885  Rama Varma V                       (b. 1837 - d. 1885)
 4 Aug 1885 -  7 Aug 1924  Rama Varma VI                      (b. 1857 - d. 1924)
 7 Aug 1924 - 15 Aug 1947  Bala Rama Varma II                 (b. 1912 - d. 1991)
 7 Aug 1924 -  6 Nov 1931  Sethu Lakshmi Bayi
(f) -Regent     (b. 1895 - d. 1985)

Dalawa
1729 - 1736                Arumukham Pillai
1736 - 1737                Thanu Pillai
1737 - 1756                Rama Iyen
1756 - 1763                Martanda Pillai                    (d. 1763)
                             (Tampi Chempakaraman Ayyappan Martandan) 
1763 - 1768                Warkala Subbayyan
                             (Varkalay Subba Iyen)
1768 - 1776                Krishna Gopalayyan
1776 - 1780                Vadiswaran Subbrahmanya Iyer         
1780 - 1782                Mullen Chempakaraman Pillai
1782 - 1788                Nagercoil Rama Iyen (Ramayyan)
1788 - 1789                Krishnan Chempakaraman
1789 - Apr 1799            Kesava(n) Das
Apr 1799 - Jun 1799        Jayantha(n) Sankaran Namboodiri
                             (Namburi)
Jun 1799 - 22 Aug 1800     Ayyappan Chembaka Rama(n) Pillai

23 Aug 1800 - 23 Apr 1801  Parasala Padmanabhan Tampi
                             Chempakaraman
23 Apr 1801 - 24 Feb 1809  Velu Thampi                        (d. 1809)
1809 - 1811                Ummini Thampi 
Diwans
1811 - 1814                John Munro                         (d. 1858)
1814 - 1815                Padmanabhan
1815 - 1816                Subbien (Subha Iyer)
                             Sankaranarayana Iyen

1816 - Sep 1817            Raman Menon
Sep 1817 - 1821            Reddy Rao (1st time)
1821 - 1830                Venkata Rao (1st time)             (d. 1843) 
1830 - 1837                Thanjavur Subha Rao (1st time)
1837 - 1838                R. Ranga Rao
1838 - 1839                Venkata Rao (2nd time)             (s.a.) 

1839 - Jun 1842            Thanjavur Subha Rao (2nd time) 
1842 - 1843                Krishna Rao (1st time)(acting)     (d. 1857)
1843 - 1845                Reddy Rao (2nd time)
1845 - Dec 1846            Srinivasa Rao
Dec 1846 - Dec 1857        Krishna Rao (2nd time)             (s.a.)
                             (acting to Mar 1847)
Jan 1858 - 1872            Sir Madhava Rao                    (b. 1828 - d. 1891)
1872 - 1877                Amaravati Seshayya Sastri          (b. 1828 - d. 1903) 
1877 - 1880                Neyyoor Nanoo Pillai               (b. 1827 – d. 1886)
1880 - 1887                Vembaukum Ramiyengar               (b. 1826 - d. 1887) 
1887 - 1892                T. Rama Rao                        (b. c.1831 - d. 1895)
1892 - 1898                S. Shungrasoobyer
                 (b. 1836 - d. 1904)
1898 - 1904                Kanchi Krishnaswamy Rao            (b. 1845 - d. 1923)

1904 - 1906                
V.P. Madhava Rao                   (b. 1850 - d. 1934)
1906 - 1909                S. Gopalacharyar                   (b. 1850 - d. 19..)
1909 - 1914                Perungavur Rajagopalachari         (b. 1862 - d. 1927)
1914 - 1920                Mannath Krishnan Nair              (b. 1870 – d. 1938)

1920 - 1925                T. Raghaviah
1925 - 1929                Maurice Emygdius Watts             (b. 1878 - d. 1933)

1929 - 1932                V. Subramania Iyer Subramanya Iyer (b. 1877 - d. 19..)

1932 - 1934                Thomas Austin                      (b. 1887 - d. 1976)

1934 - 1936                Mohamad Habibulla                  (b. 1869 - d. 1948) 

1936 - 19 Aug 1947         Chetpat P. Ramaswami Aiyer         (b. 1879 - d. 1966)
British Residents 
(from Oct 1923, also Agents for Kochin)
 8 Oct 1788 - 1800         George Powney

10 May 1800 -  4 Mar 1810  Colin Macaulay                     (b. 1760 - d. 1836)
23 Mar 1810 - 24 Jan 1819  Sir John Munro                     (s.a.)
23 Apr 1819 -  7 Nov 1820  S. MacDowall                       (d. 1820)
 7 Nov 1820 - 1May 827     David Newall                       (d. 1827)
11 May 1827 - 1834         Edward Cadogan
1828 - 1829                Morrisom (acting for Cadogan)
24 Jun 1833 - 1836         James Archibald Casamajor          (b. 1784 - d. 1863)
12 Jan 1836 - 1838         James Stuart Fraser                (b. 1783 - d. 1869)
15 Aug 1838 - Nov 1839     A. Douglas
 1 Nov 1839 - Sep 1840     Thomas Maclean
 8 Sep 1840 - 11 Jan 1860  William Cullen                     (d. 1862)
11 Jan 1860 -  1 May 1862  F.N. Maltby
 1 May 1862 -  7 Apr 1864  W. Fisher
15 Apr 1864 - 26 Feb 1867  Henry Newill (1st time)            (d. 1869)
26 Feb 1867 - 26 May 1867  Atholl MacGregor (1st time)
27 May 1867 - 25 Mar 1869  Henry Newill (2nd time)            (s.a.)
25 Mar 1869 - 1870         G.A. Ballard (1st time)
31 Mar 1870 - Jun 1871     J.I. Minchin
22 Jun 1871 - Jul 1874     G.A. Ballard (2nd time)
13 Jul 1874 - 14 Oct 1874  A.F.F. Bloomfield
14 Oct 1874 - Apr 1875     G.A. Ballard (3rd time)
Apr 1875 - Oct 1875        Woulfe Hay
11 Oct 1875 - 1877         Atholl MacGregor (2nd time)
10 Mar 1877 - Feb 1878     Henry Edward Sullivan (acting)
20 Feb 1878 - Mar 1879     John Child Hannyngton (1st time)
28 Mar 1879 - Mar 1881     Atholl MacGregor (3rd time)
 1 Apr 1881 - May 1883     John Child Hannyngton (2nd time)
 6 May 1883 - Feb 1884     W. Logan (acting)
25 Feb 1884 - Aug 1884     R.W. Barlow (acting)
15 Aug 1884 - Jul 1887     John Child Hannyngton (3rd time)
 7 Jul 1887 - Oct 1887     H.R.N. Prendergast (acting)
 7 Oct 1887 - Jul 1890     John Child Hannyngton (4th time)
16 Jul 1890 - Nov 1891     Henry Bidewell Grigg (1st time)    (d. 1895)
 5 Nov 1891 - Nov 1892     John Child Hannyngton
 8 Nov 1892 - Apr 1895     Henry Bidewell Grigg (2nd time)    (s.a.)
15 Apr 1895 - Jul 1895     John David Rees (1st time)         (b. 1854 - d. 1922)
12 Jul 1895 - Aug 1896     J. Thomson
 8 Aug 1896 - Dec 1896     John David Rees (2nd time)(acting)
15 Dec 1896 - Jul 1897     F.A. Nicholson (1s time)(acting)
17 Jul 1897 - Aug 1898     John David Rees (3rd time)
22 Aug 1898 - Jul 1899     F.A. Nicholson (2nd time)                          
11 Jul 1899 - Nov 1904     Gordon Thomas Mackenzie
19 Nov 1904 - Mar 1906     James Andrew
16 Mar 1906 - May 1908     R.C.C. Carr (1st time)
24 May 1908 - Feb 1909     J. Davidson (acting)
23 Feb 1909 - Sep 1910     R.C.C. Carr (2nd time)
 8 Sep 1910 - Feb 1912     A.T. Forbes (1st time)
11 Feb 1912 - Mar 1913     R.A. Graham (1st time)(acting)
20 Mar 1913 - Mar 1915     A.T. Forbes (2nd time)
25 Mar 1915 - Feb 1917     R.A. Graham (2nd time)(acting)
15 Feb 1917 - Dec 1920     H.L. Braidwood
 2 Dec 1920 - Jun 1923     H.H. Barkitt      
26 Jun 1923 - May 1926     C.W.E. Cotton (1st time)
 4 May 1926 - 11 Nov 1926  H.A.B. Vernon (acting)
11 Nov 1926 - 18 Apr 1928  C.W.E. Cotton (2nd time)
19 Apr 1928 -  4 Dec 1929  C.G. Crosthwaite
14 Dec 1929 - 20 Oct 1930  A.N.L. Cater
21 Oct 1930 - 21 Nov 1932  H.R.N. Pritchard
21 Nov 1932 - 22 Feb 1935  Donald Muyle Field                 (b. 1881 - d. ....)
22 Feb 1935 - 19 Nov 1936  W.A.M. Garstin
20 Nov 1936 - 15 Jan 1939  Clarmont Percival Skrine           (b. 1888 - d. 1974)
16 Jan 1939 - 1943         George Francis Murphy
1943 - 1945                Herbert John Todd
1945 - 1946                Cosmo Grant Niven Edwards (1st time)
1946 - 1947                A.A. Russell
1947                       Cosmo Grant Niven Edwards (2nd time)