‘ONE LAKH{10,00,00} HOUSES SCHEME’ was launched by the Government of Kerala in 1972.



Kerala State Housing Board


ONE LAKH HOUSES SCHEME’ was launched by the Government of Kerala in 1972.  The cost of construction of each house was fixed between the range of Rs. 1250/- and Rs. 1500/-.  It was also decided that a house with 2 rooms and a kitchen within an area of 250 sq.ft. should be provided to each family.  The decision was to construct and distribute the houses to the beneficiaries free of cost.  However in order to create a feeling of involvement of the beneficiaries, the panchayats were directed to realize Rs.110/- from each allottee. The entire amount spent for the purchase of land and development of house-sites was received as subsidy from the Government of India.
There were 960 panchayats in the state and it was decided to construct 100 houses in each panchayats, thus making a total target of 96000 units. The present condition of most of the houses so constructed are very pathetic mainly because of three decades of aging without routine repairs and maintenance.
According to the details collected from the Directorate of Panchayats there are a total of 90208 houses under the scheme.  Of this, about 57590 are single houses and 16309 are duplex houses (for 32618 families). The Kerala State Housing Board  propose to implement a scheme for the renovation/repair of the single units and also reconstruction of the duplex houses to single houses.Details of houses constructed in all the districts are shown in the table below
Sl NoDistrictNumber of single HousesNumber of Duplex HousesTotal number of Houses
1Thiruvananthapuram98454256 14101 
2Kollam 162919943623
3Pathanamthitta381223486160
4Alappuza14856502135
5Kottayam226822324500
6Idukki18307952625
7Ernakulam9614335812972
8Trissur472543689093
9Palakkad221113793590
10Malappuram128715382825
11Kozhikkode316029206080
12Wayanad587517637638
13Kannur311026885798
14Kasargode673923299068
Total575903261890208

Achievements During the Past 38 Years
Sl NoSchemesTotal Units Completed
1Housing Loans sanctioned663613
2Public Housing Schemes12000
3Rajeev One Million Housing Schemes3624
4Rental Housing Schemes1743
5NRI Housing Schemes223
6Tsunami Victim Scheme200
7Slum Clearance Scheme616
8Kerala Village  Earth Quake effected area at  Lathur168
9Working Journalist Housing Schemes91
10Shopping cum office complexes30
11Revenue Tower4
12Working Women’s Hostel3
13Tribal Housing Scheme In Wayanadu Dist
Schemes Under Progress
Sl NoSchemeTotal UnitsCompleted
1Renovation of One Lakh Housing Schemes17791571
2Suraksha Housing Schemes22061160
3Houses to SC people under BPL18121400
4Consultancy Works319
5Contract Works102
6Deposit Work2310
7Tsunami Rehabilitation Houses11000
8Woking Women’s Hostel3to be started
9HS by collecting funds from buyers12Launched on13/06/08
10Innovative Housing Schemes (flats for EWS
Started

Consultancy works Undertaken By Board
Sl
No
Name Of WorkType Of WorkClient
1Co operative Training
College, Trissur
Project Management
and Construction
Govt of Kerala
2KSFE Building , KollamProject Management
and Construction
Kerala State Financial
Enterprises Ltd, Thrissur
3Textile Mill, Edarikode, MalappuramConstruction work as
Deposit work
Kerala State Textile Corporation,
Thiruvananthapuram.
4Chengalchoola Slum
clearance Scheme
Construction work as
Deposit work
Govt of Kerala
5Institute of Landmanagement,
Thiruvananthapuram
Project Management
and construction
Govt of Kerala
6Office Building for the Kerala
Toddy Workers’ Welfarefund Board,
Thiruvananthapuram
Project Management
and construction
Kerala Toddy Workers’
Welfare Fund Board
7Kerala Village Hasalgaon  Latur,MaharashtraProject Management
and construction                         
Govt of Kerala
8Rental Housing Scheme, Poojappura,
Thiruvananthapuram (588 units)
Project Management
and construction
Govt of Kerala
9Rental Housing Scheme, Palakkad
(78 Units)
Project Management
and construction
Govt of Kerala
10Rental Housing Scheme, Perumbavoor,
Eranakulam (42 Units)
Project Management
and construction
Govt of Kerala
11Rental Housing Scheme, Cantonement,
Thiruvananthapuram (36 Units)
Project Management
and construction
Govt of Kerala
12N.G.O. Quarters, Thrikkakara,
Eranakulam(708 Units)
Project Management
and construction
Govt of Kerala
13Police Quarters,Thevara Eranakulam(105 Units)Project Management
and construction
Govt of Kerala
14N.G.O. Quarters,  Kozhikode(264 Units)Project Management
and construction
Govt of Kerala
15Rental Housing Scheme, Jawaharnagar,
Thiruvananthapuram (12 Units)
Project Management
and construction
Govt of Kerala